CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86965

Mr. Phil Taulbee
The J. Peterman Co.
318 Russell Cave Road
Lexington, KY 40505-3164

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse and skirt from India

Dear Mr. Taulbee:

In your letter dated January 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 11906 consists of a blouse and a skirt. The blouse is constructed from 84.5 percent rayon and 15.5 percent silk woven fabric and the skirt is constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The fully lined blouse features long sleeves with five button closure, a stand up collar and a full front opening secured by self fabric knot buttons. The garment is embellished with embroidery around the collar, front panels, sleeve edges and hem. The skirt is lined and features a waistband with a button and zipper closure and is embellished with embroidery along the hem and all over the skirt.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other; other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the skirt will be 6204.59.4040, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: other: other: of silk: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641 and the skirt falls within textile category designation 742. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The skirt is currently not subject to either a visa requirement or to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 637 - 7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division